Is Outstanding Bacon Chedda Cheese Balls Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon chedda seasoning
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

bacon chedda seasoning

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE, EXPELLER-PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, BACON CHEDDA SEASONING (PEA PROTEIN, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR*, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, LACTIC ACID*, ANNATTO EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), RED LENTIL, PEA PROTEIN, BROWN RICE PROTEIN, NUTRIENTS FROM A PROPRIETARY BLEND (BROCCOLI, SPINACH, KALE, PUMPKIN, SWEET POTATO, SUNFLOWER SEED, CRANBERRY, CHLORELLA, MAITAKE MUSHROOM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM), *DERIVED FROM VEGAN SOURCES

Check Outstanding Bacon Chedda Cheese Balls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go