Is Ovalie Cendree Aged Goat Cheese, Aged Goat Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • rennet

pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET, VEGETABLE ASH

Check Ovalie Cendree Aged Goat Cheese, Aged Goat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
TangyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnackingSalad