Is Ovaltine Chocolate Light Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk protein
  • condensed milk permeate
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk permeate powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK Permeate Powder, BARLEY Malt Extract 22%, Condensed MILK Permeate, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder¹ 7%, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Rapeseed), Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulphate), Skimmed MILK Powder, Salt, Thickener (E415), Stabilisers (E340(ii), E452(i)), Vitamins (E, C, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, B6, Folic Acid, B12, Biotin, Pantothenic Acid), MILK Protein, Sweetener (Acesulfame K), Emulsifiers (E471, E472e), Anti-Caking Agent (E551), Flavouring (Vanillin), ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Ovaltine Chocolate Light against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ovaltine Chocolate Light is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking