Is Ovaltine Chocolate Light Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- pantothenic acid
- biotin
- b12
- +2 more
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK Permeate Powder, BARLEY Malt Extract 22%, Condensed MILK Permeate, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder¹ 7%, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Rapeseed), Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulphate), Skimmed MILK Powder, Salt, Thickener (E415), Stabilisers (E340(ii), E452(i)), Vitamins (E, C, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, B6, Folic Acid, B12, Biotin, Pantothenic Acid), MILK Protein, Sweetener (Acesulfame K), Emulsifiers (E471, E472e), Anti-Caking Agent (E551), Flavouring (Vanillin), ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Ovaltine Chocolate Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ovaltine Chocolate Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ovaltine Chocolate Light is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


