Is Ovaltine Cookies, 4 Snack Packs Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- barley malt extract
- barley
- wheat
- ovaltine malt drink mix
- vanillin flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Cottonseed &/Or Canola &/Or Palm Oil), Ovaltine Malt Drink Mix (Barley Malt Extract, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Whey Powder, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Magnesium Carbonate, Salt, Vanillin Flavor), Skimmed Milk Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Corn Starch, Salt, Leavening Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Colored With Beta Carotene, Contains Milk, Wheat And Barley, May Contain Soya
Check Ovaltine Cookies, 4 Snack Packs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ovaltine Cookies, 4 Snack Packs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Where to buy
Ovaltine Cookies, 4 Snack Packs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


