Is Ovaltine Cookies, 4 Snack Packs Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Cottonseed &/Or Canola &/Or Palm Oil), Ovaltine Malt Drink Mix (Barley Malt Extract, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Whey Powder, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Magnesium Carbonate, Salt, Vanillin Flavor), Skimmed Milk Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Corn Starch, Salt, Leavening Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Colored With Beta Carotene, Contains Milk, Wheat And Barley, May Contain Soya
Check Ovaltine Cookies, 4 Snack Packs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ovaltine Cookies, 4 Snack Packs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Where to buy
Ovaltine Cookies, 4 Snack Packs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


