Is Ovaltine Cookies, 4 Snack Packs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- magnesium carbonate
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Cottonseed &/Or Canola &/Or Palm Oil), Ovaltine Malt Drink Mix (Barley Malt Extract, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Whey Powder, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Magnesium Carbonate, Salt, Vanillin Flavor), Skimmed Milk Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Corn Starch, Salt, Leavening Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Colored With Beta Carotene, Contains Milk, Wheat And Barley, May Contain Soya
Check Ovaltine Cookies, 4 Snack Packs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ovaltine Cookies, 4 Snack Packs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Where to buy
Ovaltine Cookies, 4 Snack Packs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


