Is Ovaltine Cookies, 4 Snack Packs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Cottonseed &/Or Canola &/Or Palm Oil), Ovaltine Malt Drink Mix (Barley Malt Extract, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Whey Powder, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Magnesium Carbonate, Salt, Vanillin Flavor), Skimmed Milk Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Corn Starch, Salt, Leavening Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Colored With Beta Carotene, Contains Milk, Wheat And Barley, May Contain Soya
Check Ovaltine Cookies, 4 Snack Packs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ovaltine Cookies, 4 Snack Packs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Where to buy
Ovaltine Cookies, 4 Snack Packs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


