Is Ovaltine Original 800g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk serum concentrate

milk serum concentrate

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barley Malt Extract, Milk Serum Concentrate, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Minerals (Calcium, Magnesium, Iron, Zinc), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Vitamins (C, E, Niacin, A, Pantothenic Acid, B12, B6, B2, B1, Folic Acid, Biotin)

Check Ovaltine Original 800g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ovaltine Original 800g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast