Is Ovaltine Original Add Water Drink 300G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- pantothenic acid
- biotin
- b12
- +2 more
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Condensed Skimmed Milk , Barley Malt Extract 46%, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Rapeseed), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder¹ 6%, Salt, Minerals (Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate, Ferric Pyrophosphate), Stabilisers (E452(i), E340(ii)), Milk Protein, Vitamins (E, C, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, B6, Folic Acid, B12, Biotin, Pantothenic Acid), Emulsifier (E471), Sweetener (Acesulfame K), Anti-Caking Agent (E551), ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Ovaltine Original Add Water Drink 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ovaltine Original Add Water Drink 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Where to buy
Ovaltine Original Add Water Drink 300G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


