Is Ovaltine Rich Chocolate - 12 oz - 6 pk NEW Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- from milk
- whey
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- vitamin b1
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredient List Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Beet Juice Color, Caramel Color, Whey (From Milk), Or Less Of: Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Biotin, Vitamin D3, Made On Equipment That Also Processes Wheat
Check Ovaltine Rich Chocolate - 12 oz - 6 pk NEW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ovaltine Rich Chocolate - 12 oz - 6 pk NEW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ovaltine Rich Chocolate - 12 oz - 6 pk NEW is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


