Is Ovaltine Sleep Calming Chocolate Drink Sachets 10 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b1
- calcium
b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Malt Barley Extract (38%), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Cocoa (12%), Milk Solids, Minerals (Magnesium, Calcium, Iron, Zinc), Vegetable Oil, Salt, Flavour, Vitamins (C, B1, Folate, D), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides).
Check Ovaltine Sleep Calming Chocolate Drink Sachets 10 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ovaltine Sleep Calming Chocolate Drink Sachets 10 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
OWYN PLANT-BASED DRINK, DARK CHOCOLATE
Reese's Dark Thins Share Pack Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Cups Share Pack. 7.37 oz Pouch
Owyn Protein Plant Based Drink Dark Chocolate
About this product
Beverage · Powder, Pouch


