Is Ovega-3 Plant-Based Omega-3 Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- glycerin
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Algal Oil (which contains high oleic sunflower oil, rosemary extract antioxidants [tocopherols and ascorbyl palmitate]), Corn Starch, Glycerin (from palm oil), Sorbitol, Carrageenan, Purified Water, Colors (Beta Carotene and Caramel
Check Ovega-3 Plant-Based Omega-3 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ovega-3 Plant-Based Omega-3 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


