Is OVEN-BAKED BEANS FLAVORED WITH BACON ORIGINAL RECIPE, FIREHOUSE, BACON Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- natural flavors
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Navy Beans (Cooked), Water, Sugarcane Molasses, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Syrup), Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Natural Flavors, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Spices), Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Mustard Flour
Check OVEN-BAKED BEANS FLAVORED WITH BACON ORIGINAL RECIPE, FIREHOUSE, BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OVEN-BAKED BEANS FLAVORED WITH BACON ORIGINAL RECIPE, FIREHOUSE, BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Town House Original Oven Baked Crackers, Party Snacks, 13.8 oz
Where to buy
OVEN-BAKED BEANS FLAVORED WITH BACON ORIGINAL RECIPE, FIREHOUSE, BACON is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Can


