Is OVEN BAKED CHICKEN WINGS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken wing sections
  • natural flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

chicken wing sections

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN WING SECTIONS, SAUCE (TOMATO PASTE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, MUSTARD BRAN, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (0.1% AS A PRESERVATIVE), CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN.

Check OVEN BAKED CHICKEN WINGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch