Is Oven Baked Lay's Potato Crisps, Original, 6.25 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These crisps offer a light, crisp texture with a mild, savory potato flavor. Reviewers note consistent crunch and convenient bag size, often praising suitability for casual snacking, sandwiches, and dipping. Common criticisms mention slightly subdued taste compared with standard fried chips, while overall freshness and crunch are frequently appreciated too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, And Annatto Extract (Color).

Check Oven Baked Lay's Potato Crisps, Original, 6.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oven Baked Lay's Potato Crisps, Original, 6.25 oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterIGASafewayShopRiteVitacostVons

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go