No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Oven Fried Chicken with Mashed Potatoes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Water, Oven Fried Breaded Chicken Breast with Rib Meat (Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Rice Flour, Modified Wheat Starch, 2% or Less of Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Tapioca Dextrin, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Wheat Gluten, Palm Oil, Leavening [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Celery Seed, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Flavor, Salt], Yeast, Paprika and Annatto Extracts), Corn, Skim Milk, 2% or Less of Cream, Onions, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Cornstarch, Soybean Oil, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavoring, Chicken Fat, Sodium Lactate, Dried Chicken Broth, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Gum Acacia, Sesame Oil, 2% or Less of Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Canola Lecithin, Potassium Phosphate, Potato Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphates), Salt, Bleached Wheat Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Spices, Seasoning (Wheat Starch, Turmeric & Annatto Extracts, Natural Flavor), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Cultured Whey, Annatto and Turmeric.

Check Oven Fried Chicken with Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegan? Oven Fried Chicken with Mashed Potatoes | Spoonful