No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Oven Fried Chicken with Mashed Potatoes Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Water, Oven Fried Breaded Chicken Breast with Rib Meat (Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Rice Flour, Modified Wheat Starch, 2% or Less of Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Tapioca Dextrin, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Wheat Gluten, Palm Oil, Leavening [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Celery Seed, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Flavor, Salt], Yeast, Paprika and Annatto Extracts), Corn, Skim Milk, 2% or Less of Cream, Onions, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Cornstarch, Soybean Oil, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavoring, Chicken Fat, Sodium Lactate, Dried Chicken Broth, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Gum Acacia, Sesame Oil, 2% or Less of Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Canola Lecithin, Potassium Phosphate, Potato Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphates), Salt, Bleached Wheat Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Spices, Seasoning (Wheat Starch, Turmeric & Annatto Extracts, Natural Flavor), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Cultured Whey, Annatto and Turmeric.

Check Oven Fried Chicken with Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Oven Fried Chicken with Mashed Potatoes | Spoonful