Is OVEN ROASTED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Lauric Arginate, Sodium Nitrite

Check OVEN ROASTED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

OVEN ROASTED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunch