Is OVEN ROASTED & SLICED FOUR PEPPER TURKEY BREAST Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey breast
  • dextrose
  • 2% of potassium lactate

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
2% of potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE. COATED WITH: SPICES, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALIC ACID, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM.

Check OVEN ROASTED & SLICED FOUR PEPPER TURKEY BREAST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Pescatarian? OVEN ROASTED & SLICED FOUR PEPPER TURKEY BREAST | Spoonful