Is OVEN-ROASTED TURKEY BREAST AND PEPPER JACK CHEESE WITH DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED BLUEBERRIES, OVEN-ROASTED WITH DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • oven roasted turkey breast
  • turkey breast meat
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese culture
  • whole milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
  • pepper jack cheese
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • enzymes

oven roasted turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oven Roasted Turkey Breast (Turkey Breast Meat, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Potato Starch, Dried Vinegar, Turbinado Sugar, Natural Flavoring (Citrus Fruit Extracts, Pea Starch), Cultured Celery Powder, Smoked Sugar, Cherry Powder), Pepper Jack Cheese (Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers (Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking)), Dark Chocolate-covered Blueberries (Blueberries, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk, Butteroil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt)

Check OVEN-ROASTED TURKEY BREAST AND PEPPER JACK CHEESE WITH DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED BLUEBERRIES, OVEN-ROASTED WITH DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

OVEN-ROASTED TURKEY BREAST AND PEPPER JACK CHEESE WITH DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED BLUEBERRIES, OVEN-ROASTED WITH DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch