Is OVEN-ROASTED TURKEY BREAST AND PEPPER JACK CHEESE WITH DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED BLUEBERRIES, OVEN-ROASTED WITH DARK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey breast meat
  • oven roasted turkey breast
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

turkey breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oven Roasted Turkey Breast (Turkey Breast Meat, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Potato Starch, Dried Vinegar, Turbinado Sugar, Natural Flavoring (Citrus Fruit Extracts, Pea Starch), Cultured Celery Powder, Smoked Sugar, Cherry Powder), Pepper Jack Cheese (Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers (Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking)), Dark Chocolate-covered Blueberries (Blueberries, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk, Butteroil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt)

Check OVEN-ROASTED TURKEY BREAST AND PEPPER JACK CHEESE WITH DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED BLUEBERRIES, OVEN-ROASTED WITH DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

OVEN-ROASTED TURKEY BREAST AND PEPPER JACK CHEESE WITH DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED BLUEBERRIES, OVEN-ROASTED WITH DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch