Is OVEN-ROASTED TURKEY BREAST, OVEN-ROASTED Vegetarian?

Description
Roasted poultry offering mild savory flavor and tender, moist slices with slight browning; texture is firm yet easy to carve. Commonly used warm for holiday entrees, sliced for sandwiches, salads, or appetizers. Reviewers frequently note consistent seasoning, convenient preparation, and reliable tenderness across packages and predictable portion sizing and reheating.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey broth
- turkey breast
- natural flavoring
turkey broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Roasted poultry offering mild savory flavor and tender, moist slices with slight browning; texture is firm yet easy to carve. Commonly used warm for holiday entrees, sliced for sandwiches, salads, or appetizers. Reviewers frequently note consistent seasoning, convenient preparation, and reliable tenderness across packages and predictable portion sizing and reheating.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Natural Flavoring (Celery Powder++), Sea Salt++. ++To Preserve Quality.
Check OVEN-ROASTED TURKEY BREAST, OVEN-ROASTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OVEN-ROASTED TURKEY BREAST, OVEN-ROASTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
OVEN-ROASTED TURKEY BREAST, OVEN-ROASTED is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


