Is Owyn Plant Based Protein Cookies & Creamless Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OWYN Protein Blend (pea protein concentrate, pumpkin protein, chia protein), organic cane sugar, chocolate cookie crumb (tapioca starch, rice flour, sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, sunflower oil, salt, vanilla extract, sodium bicarbonate), natural flavors, organic rebaudioside A (organic stevia), silica, monk fruit extract, sea salt, Superfoods & Greens Blend (kale, spinach, broccoli), mineralized seaweed, Bacillus coagulans, and flaxseed.

Check Owyn Plant Based Protein Cookies & Creamless against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast