Is Oxo Beef Stock Cubes | 71g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 621

621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oxo beef stock cubes 71g are a popular choice among people looking for a vegetarian and preservative-free stock option. Made with vegetables, these cubes dissolve easily in boiling water, making them convenient to use. While there is no specific information available about what people or reviewers think of the product, the fact that it is vegetarian and free from artificial preservatives suggests that it may be well-received by those seeking a healthier option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancers (621,627), Colour (150c), Palm Oil, Autolysed Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (270), Onion Extract, Onion Powder, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride)

Check Oxo Beef Stock Cubes | 71g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Oxo Beef Stock Cubes | 71g is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsIGA

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
UmamiSavoryMeaty
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep