Is Oxo Honey Glazed Marinade Sauce 280g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • soya
  • soy sauce

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (56%), Honey (10%), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Molasses, Modified Tapioca Starch, Garlic Purée, Paprika, Colour (Plain Caramel), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Dried Chipotle Chilli, Ground Ginger, Ground White Pepper, Natural Flavouring

Check Oxo Honey Glazed Marinade Sauce 280g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oxo Honey Glazed Marinade Sauce 280g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangySmoky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingTopping