Is OXO Rub Or Sprinkle Hickory Smoked Chipotle Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- smoke flavour
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground Oregano (13%), Smoked Paprika (10%), Demerara Sugar, Sea Salt, Chipotle Chilli Flakes (9%), Dried Garlic, Paprika, Roasted Cumin Seeds, Chipotle Chilli Powder (6%), Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Chilli Flakes, Yeast Extract, Anti-caking Agent (silicon Dioxide), Smoke Flavour.
Check OXO Rub Or Sprinkle Hickory Smoked Chipotle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OXO Rub Or Sprinkle Hickory Smoked Chipotle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Sunday Bacon
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


