Is Oxo Smoke House Rub Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- smoked dextrose
smoked dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Roasted Garlic (16%), Dried Oregano (12%), Dried Chili Flakes (10% ), Dried Red Onion, Cumin Seeds (8%), Sea Salt, Smoked Paprika (8%), Dried Red Pepper, Tomato Powder, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder (3.5%), Ground Ginger, Lime Juice (contains Sulphites), Smoked Dextrose .
Check Oxo Smoke House Rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oxo Smoke House Rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Oxo Smoke House Rub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


