Is Oxo Spicy Mexican Rub Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Chilli Flakes (17%), Chipotle Chilli Powder (10%), Cumin Seeds (10%), Dried Red Onion (9%), Roasted Garlic (8%), Sea Salt, Green Jalapeño Flakes (8%), Coriander Seeds, Dried Coriander Leaf, Smoked Paprika, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice Powder (contains Sulphites) .

Check Oxo Spicy Mexican Rub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oxo Spicy Mexican Rub is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Seasoning · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
GranuleCrunchy
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCooking