Is Oxtail soup Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- calcium carbonate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
calcium carbonate
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
water, tomato (19%), beef (4%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), cornflour, carrots (1%), modified cornflour, sugar, oxtail (1%), onion powder, flavourings, colour: plain caramel
Check Oxtail soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oxtail soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid
Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiRich
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go


