Is Oxyshred Protein Lean Shake Chocolate Milkshake Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 407
- milk
- micellar casein
- milk protein concentrate
407
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Multi-stage Release Protein Matrix (8%) (milk Protein Concentrate (milk), Micellar Casein (milk)), Cocoa Powder (1%), Flavours, Stabilisers (340, 460, 466, 407, 418), Medium Chain Triglycerides (mcts), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Sweetener (sucralose), Lactase Enzymes. Contains Milk. It may also contain Egg and Soy.
Check Oxyshred Protein Lean Shake Chocolate Milkshake Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oxyshred Protein Lean Shake Chocolate Milkshake Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


