Is Oy Chamoy! Sour Gummy Bears, Sour Gummy Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- naturan and artificial flavour
- modified starch
- flavoring extracts
naturan and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAYENNE, CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, AND DEHYDRATED LIME JUICE, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED STARCH, DRIED CHILI PEPPERS, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, FLAVORING EXTRACTS, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES) AND FD&C RED NO. 40, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAN AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C BLUE NO.1, NO.40), FUMARIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID.
Check Oy Chamoy! Sour Gummy Bears, Sour Gummy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oy Chamoy! Sour Gummy Bears, Sour Gummy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


