Is Oyster sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RE Chef's Choice Oriental Premium Oyster Sauce is an essential ingredient in Asian cooking. This all-purpose seasoning sauce enhances the flavour and appearance of any dish. Great as a dip or use for stir fries and marinades on meat, fish or vegetables. Ingredients: Water, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Gluten), Thickener: Tapioca Starch, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Colour: Caramel I Oyster Flavour (0.2%), Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Soy, Wheat, Gluten. Store in a cool, dry place. Refrigerate after opening Please see cap of the bottle for best before. Made in Thailand MADE WITH NON-GMO INGREDIENTS

Check Oyster sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.