Is Oyster sauce Dairy Free?

Ingredients
RE Chef's Choice Oriental Premium Oyster Sauce is an essential ingredient in Asian cooking. This all-purpose seasoning sauce enhances the flavour and appearance of any dish. Great as a dip or use for stir fries and marinades on meat, fish or vegetables. Ingredients: Water, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Gluten), Thickener: Tapioca Starch, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Colour: Caramel I Oyster Flavour (0.2%), Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Soy, Wheat, Gluten. Store in a cool, dry place. Refrigerate after opening Please see cap of the bottle for best before. Made in Thailand MADE WITH NON-GMO INGREDIENTS
Check Oyster sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oyster sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

