Is Oyster sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caramel i oyster flavour
  • fish
  • re chef's choice oriental premium oyster sauce is an essential ingredient in asian cooking
  • xanthan gum

caramel i oyster flavour

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RE Chef's Choice Oriental Premium Oyster Sauce is an essential ingredient in Asian cooking. This all-purpose seasoning sauce enhances the flavour and appearance of any dish. Great as a dip or use for stir fries and marinades on meat, fish or vegetables. Ingredients: Water, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Gluten), Thickener: Tapioca Starch, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Colour: Caramel I Oyster Flavour (0.2%), Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Soy, Wheat, Gluten. Store in a cool, dry place. Refrigerate after opening Please see cap of the bottle for best before. Made in Thailand MADE WITH NON-GMO INGREDIENTS

Check Oyster sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.