Is Oyster sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- caramel i oyster flavour
- re chef's choice oriental premium oyster sauce is an essential ingredient in asian cooking
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RE Chef's Choice Oriental Premium Oyster Sauce is an essential ingredient in Asian cooking. This all-purpose seasoning sauce enhances the flavour and appearance of any dish. Great as a dip or use for stir fries and marinades on meat, fish or vegetables. Ingredients: Water, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Gluten), Thickener: Tapioca Starch, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Colour: Caramel I Oyster Flavour (0.2%), Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Soy, Wheat, Gluten. Store in a cool, dry place. Refrigerate after opening Please see cap of the bottle for best before. Made in Thailand MADE WITH NON-GMO INGREDIENTS
Check Oyster sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oyster sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


