Is Oyster sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RE Chef's Choice Oriental Premium Oyster Sauce is an essential ingredient in Asian cooking. This all-purpose seasoning sauce enhances the flavour and appearance of any dish. Great as a dip or use for stir fries and marinades on meat, fish or vegetables. Ingredients: Water, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Gluten), Thickener: Tapioca Starch, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Colour: Caramel I Oyster Flavour (0.2%), Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Soy, Wheat, Gluten. Store in a cool, dry place. Refrigerate after opening Please see cap of the bottle for best before. Made in Thailand MADE WITH NON-GMO INGREDIENTS

Check Oyster sauce against your own diets in the app.