Is Ozeki Sake Platinum 300ml 16.0% Alc. / Vol Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- raw oyster
- 50% food pairing: steak
raw oyster
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Junmai Daiginjo Flavor: Light & Fragrant Characteristics: Ozeki Sake Platinum Is The Pinnacle Of Ozeki Sake Products Brewed In California, This Junmai Daiginjo Sake Has A Refreshingly Dry Sake With A Fruity Aroma, So Each Time You Drink Sake, Open The Bottle To Enjoy The Very Fresh Taste Of Ozeki Sake Platinum, Sake Meter Value: 7 Alcohol: 16% Acidity: 1,4 Polish Rate: 50% Food Pairing: Steak, Sauteed Mushroom, Raw Oyster
Check Ozeki Sake Platinum 300ml 16.0% Alc. / Vol against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ozeki Sake Platinum 300ml 16.0% Alc. / Vol in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Ozeki Sake Platinum 300ml 16.0% Alc. / Vol is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


