Is Ozeki Sake Platinum 300ml 16.0% Alc. / Vol Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- raw oyster
- 50% food pairing: steak
raw oyster
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Junmai Daiginjo Flavor: Light & Fragrant Characteristics: Ozeki Sake Platinum Is The Pinnacle Of Ozeki Sake Products Brewed In California, This Junmai Daiginjo Sake Has A Refreshingly Dry Sake With A Fruity Aroma, So Each Time You Drink Sake, Open The Bottle To Enjoy The Very Fresh Taste Of Ozeki Sake Platinum, Sake Meter Value: 7 Alcohol: 16% Acidity: 1,4 Polish Rate: 50% Food Pairing: Steak, Sauteed Mushroom, Raw Oyster
Check Ozeki Sake Platinum 300ml 16.0% Alc. / Vol against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ozeki Sake Platinum 300ml 16.0% Alc. / Vol in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Ozeki Sake Platinum 300ml 16.0% Alc. / Vol is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


