Is P.F Chang's Home Menu Chang's Spicy Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen Asian-style entrée with pronounced spicy heat, glossy sauce, and a tender, slightly chewy texture; commonly heated and served over rice or noodles for lunches or dinners. Reviewers cite convenient prep and bold flavor, while some note variable sauce coverage and occasional dryness, making it popular for quick home meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Chili Paste (red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Oyster Sauce (water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractives [oyster, Water, Salt], Corn Starch), Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Sake Water, Rice), Ginger.

Check P.F Chang's Home Menu Chang's Spicy Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

P.F Chang's Home Menu Chang's Spicy Chicken is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch