Is P.F Chang's Home Menu Chang's Spicy Chicken Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen Asian-style entrée with pronounced spicy heat, glossy sauce, and a tender, slightly chewy texture; commonly heated and served over rice or noodles for lunches or dinners. Reviewers cite convenient prep and bold flavor, while some note variable sauce coverage and occasional dryness, making it popular for quick home meals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- oyster extractives
- oyster
- oyster sauce
oyster extractives
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen Asian-style entrée with pronounced spicy heat, glossy sauce, and a tender, slightly chewy texture; commonly heated and served over rice or noodles for lunches or dinners. Reviewers cite convenient prep and bold flavor, while some note variable sauce coverage and occasional dryness, making it popular for quick home meals.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Chili Paste (red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Oyster Sauce (water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractives [oyster, Water, Salt], Corn Starch), Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Sake Water, Rice), Ginger.
Check P.F Chang's Home Menu Chang's Spicy Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open P.F Chang's Home Menu Chang's Spicy Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz
Panera Bread® at Home Chicken Tortilla Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup
Where to buy
P.F Chang's Home Menu Chang's Spicy Chicken is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


