Is P.F. Chang's Home Menu Pork Dan Dan Noodles Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • pork
  • cooked pork crumbles
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Lo Mein Noodles (Wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Sodium Carbonate), Sauce (Water, Chicken Broth, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar), Sugar, Corn Starch, Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Salt), Garlic Puree, Canola Oil, White Wine, Less Than 2% Of: Fermented Soybean Paste (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Wheat Flour), Ginger Puree, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soybean Oil, Salted Sake (Sake (Water, Rice, Koji (Aspergillus Oryzae)), Salt), Sesame Seed Oil), Cooked Pork Crumbles (Pork, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor), Vegetables (Shiitake Mushrooms, Scallions), Toasted Sesame Seeds

Check P.F. Chang's Home Menu Pork Dan Dan Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

P.F. Chang's Home Menu Pork Dan Dan Noodles is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BMeijerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking