Is P.NUTTLES, BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS, CHILI-LIME Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate as anticaking agent
- natural flavor
tricalcium phosphate as anticaking agent
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER (MILK), SALT, FLAVORING (SPICE, PAPRIKA, LIME JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, LIME OIL), CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, RICE STARCH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, OIL OF LIME, NATURAL FLAVOR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE AS ANTICAKING AGENT.)
Check P.NUTTLES, BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS, CHILI-LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open P.NUTTLES, BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS, CHILI-LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Jif Reduced Fat Creamy Peanut Butter Spread - 60% Peanuts, 16 ozs
PBfit Classic Peanut Butter Powder, Powdered Peanut Spread From Real Roasted Pressed Peanuts, 8g of Protein, 30 Oz
Tajín Clásico Seasoning, Chili Lime Seasoning, 9 oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


