Is P28 Foods The Original High Protein Pancake Dry Mix, Buttermilk Buckwheat, 16 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sweet cream buttermilk
- whey protein
- whey protein isolate
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Buckwheat Flour, Whole Oat Flour, Whey Protein Isolate (Whey Protein, Soy Lecithin), Wheat Gluten, Whole Buckwheat Flour, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Extract,contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat,produced In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs And Tree Nuts
Check P28 Foods The Original High Protein Pancake Dry Mix, Buttermilk Buckwheat, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open P28 Foods The Original High Protein Pancake Dry Mix, Buttermilk Buckwheat, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
P28 Foods The Original High Protein Pancake Dry Mix, Buttermilk Buckwheat, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Breakfast Item · Powder


