Is P28 Foods The Original High Protein Pancake Dry Mix, Buttermilk Buckwheat, 16 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Buckwheat Flour, Whole Oat Flour, Whey Protein Isolate (Whey Protein, Soy Lecithin), Wheat Gluten, Whole Buckwheat Flour, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Extract,contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat,produced In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs And Tree Nuts
Check P28 Foods The Original High Protein Pancake Dry Mix, Buttermilk Buckwheat, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open P28 Foods The Original High Protein Pancake Dry Mix, Buttermilk Buckwheat, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
P28 Foods The Original High Protein Pancake Dry Mix, Buttermilk Buckwheat, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Breakfast Item · Powder


