Is P3 Deli Snackers Turkey Breast, Bacon Pieces, & Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese Portable Protein Pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • contains less than 2% of modified food starch, natamycin
  • fully cooked real bacon bits - hickory smoke flavor added - bacon
  • hickory smoke flavor
  • 2% of modified food starch
  • +1 more

contains less than 2% of modified food starch, natamycin

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Portable pack delivers savory, mildly smoky and creamy flavor contrasts with firm slices, crunchy bits, and smooth semi-soft textures; people commonly use it for quick snacks, lunchboxes, and travel. Reviews often mention convenient packaging and consistent taste, with occasional remarks about small portion size and occasional dryness in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marbled Colby And Monterey Jack Cheese - Marbled Colby And Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Natamycin (To Preserve Quality), Contains: Milk, Slow Roasted Turkey Breast - Browned With Caramelized Sugars - Turkey Breast, Water, Cultured Dextrose, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cultured Celery Juice, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphates, Cherry Powder, Caramelized Sugars, Ingredient To Preserve Quality, Fully Cooked Real Bacon Bits - Hickory Smoke Flavor Added - Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Hickory Smoke Flavor, May Contain Potassium Chloride, Artificial Maple Flavor

Check P3 Deli Snackers Turkey Breast, Bacon Pieces, & Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese Portable Protein Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

P3 Deli Snackers Turkey Breast, Bacon Pieces, & Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese Portable Protein Pack is available at 5 retailers

RalphsWalmartHy-VeeMeijerIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go