Is Pace Medium Nacho Cheese Sauce, Medium Nacho Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
- lactic acid
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Water, Modified Food Starch, Heavy Cream, Wheat Flour, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Granular Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cultures), Butter (Cream, Salt), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Soybean), Cheddar And Semisoft Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Citrate, Sour Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Lactic Acid, Milk, Milkfat, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavoring, Spices, Annatto Extract For Color, Romano Cheese (Cow'S Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Dried Onions, Vinegar, Soy Lecithin, Mustard Extract. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy
Check Pace Medium Nacho Cheese Sauce, Medium Nacho against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pace Medium Nacho Cheese Sauce, Medium Nacho in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pace Medium Nacho Cheese Sauce, Medium Nacho is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


