Is Pace® Medium Salsa Verde Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Tomato Puree (Water, Yellow Tomato Paste), Water, Tomatillos, Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Cilantro, Dried Onions, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Natural Flavoring.

Check Pace® Medium Salsa Verde against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pace® Medium Salsa Verde is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingTopping