Is Pace Mild Nacho Cheese Sauce, 10.5 oz (1 Count) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavoring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy cheese sauce with a mild, tang-forward flavor and gentle heat, described by reviewers as versatile and approachable. Thick pourable texture works for nachos, fries, tacos, and dipping. Users note convenient, reheat-friendly packaging and consistent seasoning, making it a common choice for quick snacks, parties, gatherings and family occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Modified Food Starch, Heavy Cream, Wheat Flour, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Granular Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cultures), Butter (Cream, Salt), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Soybean), Cheddar And Semisoft Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Citrate, Sour Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Lactic Acid, Milk, Milkfat, Yeast Extract, Spices, Annatto Extract For Color, Romano Cheese (Cow'S Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavoring, Sugar, Dried Onions, Vinegar, Soy Lecithin, Mustard Extract. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy

Check Pace Mild Nacho Cheese Sauce, 10.5 oz (1 Count) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pace Mild Nacho Cheese Sauce, 10.5 oz (1 Count) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking