Is Pace Mild Nacho Cheese Sauce, 10.5 oz (1 Count) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cow's milk
  • sour cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • semisoft cheese
  • +3 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy cheese sauce with a mild, tang-forward flavor and gentle heat, described by reviewers as versatile and approachable. Thick pourable texture works for nachos, fries, tacos, and dipping. Users note convenient, reheat-friendly packaging and consistent seasoning, making it a common choice for quick snacks, parties, gatherings and family occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Modified Food Starch, Heavy Cream, Wheat Flour, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Granular Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cultures), Butter (Cream, Salt), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Soybean), Cheddar And Semisoft Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Citrate, Sour Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Lactic Acid, Milk, Milkfat, Yeast Extract, Spices, Annatto Extract For Color, Romano Cheese (Cow'S Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavoring, Sugar, Dried Onions, Vinegar, Soy Lecithin, Mustard Extract. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy

Check Pace Mild Nacho Cheese Sauce, 10.5 oz (1 Count) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pace Mild Nacho Cheese Sauce, 10.5 oz (1 Count) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking